Also known as concealers, these highly pigmented “cream” products are designed to “neutralize” away discolorations on the skin. In the Performance Cosmetic line they are known as neutralizers because they contain a base color that will “block out” these discolorations. Using a base color to neutralize a discoloration enables you to use less product compared to using a product designed to “cover up” the discoloration. With lesser product used you will see a more subtle yet fresh and complete finish (sometimes less is more). Pigment discolorations on the skin such as darkness under the eye, redness, and broken capillaries will vanish if the correct neutralizer is applied.
Since you are able to use “very little” product to achieve your goals, this .30oz NET WT container will last a long time. Gently apply the neutralizer on the affected areas with a brush, sponge, or with your finger (don’t forget to wash your hands), blending out the edges. Apply foundation with a sponge around the neutralizer and then blend the two products together. Powder your face with a setting powder using a powder puff and you will see a smooth, even toned skin palette.
If you are in doubt about what neutralizer may be suited for you call 1-800-366-6701 and speak to one of our makeup artists on staff or visit a distributor near you so you may sample the various neutralizers in order to get that “makeup artist look” every day.
Orange Hilite 2 - 0.5oz
Due to the nature of cosmetic products, We have a no return or exchage policy. Once the products have been shipped, performance studios will not issue any refunds, any exchages, or store credit. Thank you for understanding.
Ingredients : Dioctyl adipate, Octyl Palmitate, Petrolatum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, BHA, BHT.
MAY contain Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Talc, Ultramarine Blue, Chromhydroxide Green.
The following are the wikipedia definitions of our ingredients. Performance Studios and Performance Cosmetics are not responsible for inaccurate definitions of ingredients. This is just to help you if you wanted more info.
Dioctyl adipate (DOA) is an organic compound with the formula (CH2CH2CO2C8H17)2. It is a colorless oily liquid. As well as related diesters derived from 2-ethylhexanol, decanol, isodecanol, etc., it is used as a plasticizer.
Octyl Palmitate or Ethylhexyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations ,
Petrolatum is mineral oil jelly (i.e. petroleum jelly). It is used as a barrier to lock moisture in the skin in a variety of moisturizers and also in hair care products to make your hair shine.
Carnauba Wax, is a wax of the leaves of the carnauba palm Copernicia prunifera.
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive.BHA most commonly used in cosmetics is salicylic acid. On rare occasions, citric acid is also cited as a BHA in cosmetic formulations. More commonly, citric acid is referred to as an AHA. The safety of salicylic acid used as a cosmetic ingredient has been evaluated by both the cosmetic industry and FDA.Aug 24, 2020BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, it is a preservative and antioxidant that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to stabilize the formulation and prevent oxidation. ... BHT is used in several cosmetic and skincare products, particularly formulations containing oil and fats in a water base.Sep 2, 2020
Butylparaben, or butyl p-hydroxybenzoate, is an organic compound . It is a white solid that is soluble in organic solvents. It has proven to be a highly successful antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics. It is also used in medication suspensions, and as a flavoring additive in food. Members of the paraben family are found in fruit and vegetable products, such as barley, flax seed, and grapes.